Cookies & Privacy

Data Privacy Notice

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Basingstoke Team Parish

(registered charity 1133775)

 

St Michael’s Church

Church Square

Basingstoke

RG21 7QW

All Saints Church

Southern Road

Basingstoke

RG21 3EA

The Church of Christ the King

Sullivan Road

Brighton Hill

RG22 4EH

St Peter’s Church

Pinkerton Rd,

South Ham

RG22 6QP

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The PCC of Basingstoke Team Parish and its Incumbent are the Data Controllers (contact details below).  This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Data Controllers comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Subject to your explicit permission, which you may withhold in whole or part, they use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographic area as specified in our constitution;

  • To administer membership records;

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

  • To manage our employees and volunteers;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  • To inform you of news, events, social and fundraising activities and services running in the Basingstoke Team Parish;

  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, social and fundraising activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: -

    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside the parish with your explicit consent. Personal data that with your permission is spoken or published in sermons, addresses, orders of service, parish magazines and similar publications will be considered to be in the public domain and therefore no longer subject to GDPR. Information provided for prayer lists must have the permission of the person to be mentioned or it should be reduced to a level of detail by which identification of a data subject is not possible.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website. (Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at https://www.churchofengland.org/about-us/structure/churchcommissioners/administration/librariesandarchives/recordsmanagementguides.aspx).

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

Personal data relating to pastoral matters will be retained for a maximum of three years after the last recorded substantive contact with the person providing the personal data.

7. Your rights and your personal data  

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Data Controllers, hold about you;

  • The right to request that the Data Controllers, correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Data Controllers to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the Data Controllers provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at The Parish Office, St Michael’s Church, Church Square, Basingstoke RG21 7QW.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

Cookies and Tracking

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself within your browser settings.

Our use of cookies

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using websites:

First party cookies: these are the sites own cookies, controlled by the site owner and used to provide information about usage of the site and possibly help the site’s functionality. http://www.basingstoketeamparish.org.uk does not use these cookies.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. http://www.basingstoketeamparish.org.uk does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy


Manage the site cookies here >>